Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy, for the closed beta of Tip explains the way we collect, use and protect your data and keeps you up to date on your choices regarding data and privacy. We’ve written this in plain english and hope that it’s clear and understandable. However, if you have questions or there are sections that are unclear let our team know at awesome@hellotip.org

Why we exist and our approach to privacy

Tip has been built by the charities NCT and Shift with the central aim of supporting more parents in the earliest years of their child’s life. Our first product Tip, which was created with feedback from over 250 parents, aims to make it super simple to access high quality information, wherever you are. We do this by getting to know parents over time, and getting get quicker, better and smarter at serving you with content you want and need, when you want and need it.  

This means collecting data is at the core of Tip, and because of this we take our duty of collecting, using and protecting your data seriously.

When this privacy policy applies

This privacy policy, which we hope is super easy to understand, applies when you sign up to, log in to and when you use the Tip platform.

What we collect when you sign up

Like any relationship, Tip starts to get to know you by asking about the basics. To sign up we invite you to share information such as age of children and interests. You are able to decline to answer these questions at sign up by selecting skip. These details are used to serve you up with Tips most likely to be relevant and of interest to you as a parent.

At sign up we also collect your email address (which will only be used to alert you of relevant activity when you post a tip – see below, or information that is required by law) and we store things such as IP address, cookies and device ID so that our systems recognise you if you return to Tip. That helps us to keep you logged in so you don’t have to sign in every time, and helps us to only count you once when track visitors to the site so we can be as transparent as possible about the size of our user base (if anyone asks).

What we collect from the Tip feed

As you use Tip, we collect anonymous information about which tips you like, share and click on to get better at finding you the tips you’ll love. We do this anonymously, meaning that no one on the team will be able to know what you personally have liked, shared or clicked on because the records of your email and user name are stored separately from the records of your likes, shares etc. Only Tip (the machine) and authorised members of Team Tip (who are trained in data protection and GDPR) are able to access both records to improve your experience.

As well as collecting anonymous information about what you’re liking etc, Tip also asks you additional deeper questions about you as a person and parent. These questions include demographic information (such as whether you own a car), location based data, information about your wellbeing and information about your preferences as a parent. Each of these questions are optional and you are able to provide as little or as much information as you feel comfortable.

This information is used to serve you with ever more relevant tips, understand who we are reaching through Tip, and help us to understand how we can make Tip even more useful to you and parents like you. This information, like all of the information we collect on Tip, is stored securely (more detail on this below) and anonymously. This means that no one on the team is able to know what you personally have answered on these deeper questions because the records of your answers are stored separately from the records of your email and username etc. Only Tip (the machine) and authorised members of Team Tip (who are trained in data protection and GDPR) are able to access both records to improve your experience.

What we collect when you post a tip

We love when you share tips, because it helps us grow a world of tips that will benefit parents all over the UK. When you post a tip, we send this to our team of professionals who are able to see who posted it. They review the tip to ensure that it is not dangerous, offensive and to ensure it doesn’t contain marketing before either removing it or (more often) posting it live to Tip. Sometimes, the team will decide to add a flag to your tip, when they want to make sure that others reading it are aware of important safety information that may be relevant. When a member of Team Tip “team” removes, flags or approves your tip you will be sent an email to let you know. If your tip is removed or flagged you’ll also be sent an explanation as to why.

The team are not able or allowed to email you directly about anything other than the initial status change on your tip. They will direct you to email awesome@hellotip.org if you have a question about your tip. Emails you send to this email address will be deleted after 60 days.

What we collect when your search for tips

To make sure Tip gets better at understanding what you (and parents like you) are looking for, and to make sure our team know where people are hoping for more tips, we collect a record of everything being searched for on Tip. Search terms are collected anonymously and no one on the team will know what you specifically are searching for. This is because the record of your search terms are stored separately from the records of your email and user name etc. Only Tip (the machine) and authorised members of Team Tip (who are trained in data protection and GDPR) are able to access both records to improve your experience.

Your child’s data

To make Tip as useful as possible, and to make sure we’re serving you tips relevant to you, we may ask for info about your child or children. This (like all data collected by Tip) is totally optional. If you provide this data, we take this as you giving us permission to collect and store this data and we’ll treat this data in the same careful way we treat the other data  as we describe in this privacy policy.

Your wellbeing data

At Tip we’re interested in your as a whole person. So occasionally we’ll ask you questions about how you’re doing and feeling to make sure we are serving you with the best tips for you. We may also use it to improve the service as a whole including deciding which new features or products we might launch. For example, if a lot of our members are feeling socially isolated, we might take that challenges on and develop something new. Answering these questions and sharing this data with us is totally optional. If you do provide this data, we take this as you giving us permission to collect and store this data and we’ll treat this data in the same careful way we treat the other data  as we describe in this privacy policy.

How we use your data

Your data is collected only to improve your experience on Tip. At the core of tip is the insight that parenting support / content is so much more useful when the person / service giving the support knows you. This avoids assumptions, generalisations and endless trawling to find the one piece of advice that’s relevant to you. We know that Tip will not be great at knowing you from day one (no friend is) but by getting to know you  over time, our vision is that Tip will be the perfect ally knowing you as a person and parent and serving you with content that’s most useful for you.

Your data is never shared with third parties. We may in the future work with advertisers and partners who may deliver relevant advertising to you on Tip. If this happens we’ll update our privacy policy accordingly and alert you of this update. In this circumstance however, email addresses and personally identifiable data will never be shared.

How and where we store your data

Your data is stored securely using WP Engine. You can read the WP Engine privacy policy here. We do not share any of your personal data with them. We also use Google Analytics to understand our user volumes, locations and our site performance to make sure we know if we’re doing a good job. You can read the Google Analytics privacy policy here.

All data  we collect will be held inside the European Union and the European Economic Area or other territory complying with the legal and technical guidelines laid down for handling data by the European Union.

All of the data we store is accessible only by Tip (the Machine) and approved members of Team Tip  and Elementary Digital our digital partners who helped us build Tip. You can read the Elementary Digital privacy policy here. Everyone with access has been trained on data handling and GDPR. Members of Team Tip are only authorised to access stored data when required in order to support you in the protection and management of your personal information.

How long do we store your data and your right to be forgotten

We store your data only as long as it is needed to deliver you a great service. We will regularly review the data we collect, use and store to ensure it is still performing a valid function and will delete it if it’s no longer being used to make Tip better for you.

We’ll store your basic registration data and any other data you provide us during your use as tip forever or until you delete your Tip account. At which point we’ll delete all of the records related to your account.

If at any time you want to your data removed please deleted your account or contact us at awesome@teamtip.org.

If you want to know what personal data we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 please contact us at awesome@hellotip.org or if you prefer, write to use at Shift, 71 St John Street, London, EC1M 4NJ

Your rights

You have specific rights related to the personal information you provide to Tip. These include your rights to ask that we:

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, if we do not address your request, or fail to provide you with a valid reason why we have been unable to do so, please get in touch at awesome@teamtip.com

You also have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office to make a complaint. They can be contacted via their website

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by telephone 0303 123 1113.

Extraordinary circumstances

Tip respects the privacy of users, but it extreme situations where there is substantial and explicit evidence of risk or harm to yourself, or someone else including but not limited to a child, we have have a duty of care. Our safeguarding policy requires our team to flag this immediately to a named senior member of staff at Shift and a named senior member of Staff at NCT to take appropriate action.

In the event of a data vulnerability or security breach

We are committed to keeping you safe whilst using Tip.

If at anytime, we learn that your data has been compromised, if we find issue with our systems or if we discover that we haven’t done our part to comply with this privacy policy or the data privacy laws we’ll get in touch as soon as we become aware. We’ll also alert the Information Commissions and any other relevant authorities as required.

Our approach to data and the law

We’ve designed the way we store and use data to be compliant with the 2018 EU General Data Protection Regulation (aka. GDPR). We’ve also taking into account other relevant legislation to keep you safe. We also aim to maintain integrity in the way we collect, use and protect all parent data and will make sure we treat your data as if it were our own.